Pro-buffer-zone reps: who’s running for re-election?

 (Edited to add names accidentally omitted from original post)

Readers have asked for a list of who voted for New Hampshire’s awful “buffer zone” law this year. Others have asked for a more comprehensive guide to votes on the life issues over the past two years. First things first: here are the supporters of SB319, the anti-free-speech “buffer” bill. This does not reflect how a challenger might vote on such a bill. This list includes only people who actually voted in favor of the bill AND are running for re-election in 2014.

You can always look up votes on the legislative web site. You can look up your district here; House and Senate have differently numbered districts, and you might be in more than one House district due to “floterial” seats.

SB 319 vote, by county, for reps running for re-election

Note: Governor Maggie Hassan signed the buffer zone bill on June 10, despite the U.S. Supreme Court decision striking down the similar law from Massachusetts.

Senate: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Jeff Woodburn, D-Dalton (district 1)
  • Jeb Bradley, R-Wolfeboro (district 3, co-sponsor)
  • David Watters, D-Dover (district 4)
  • David Pierce, D-Lebanon (district 5)
  • Andrew Hosmer, D-Laconia (district 7)
  • candidate Rep. Linda Tanner, D-Georges Mills (district 8; voted in favor of bill as a House member)
  • Molly Kelly, D-Keene (district 10)
  • Peggy Gilmour, D-Hollis (district 12)
  • Bette Lasky, D-Nashua (district 13)
  • Donna Soucy, D-Manchester (district 18, chief sponsor)
  • Lou D’Allesandro, D-Manchester (district 20, co-sponsor)
  • Martha Fuller Clark, D-Portsmouth (district 21)
  • candidate Rep. Donna Schlachman, D-Exeter (district 23; voted in favor of bill as a House member)
  • Nancy Stiles, R-Hampton (district 24, co-sponsor)

Note that Sen. John Reagan (R-Deerfield, district 17) voted in favor of the bill the first time it came to the Senate but against it when it came back to the Senate with a House amendment. His more recent vote is consistent with the majority of his votes on other life issues. I recommend that voters in District 17 contact the Senator directly if they have any concerns about his position.

House, Belknap County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Ruth Gulick (D), district 1, Center Harbor & New Hampton
  • Lisa DiMartino (D), district 2, Gilford & Meredith
  • David Huot (D), district 3, Laconia wards 1-6
  • Ian Raymond (D), district 4, Sanbornton & Tilton

House, Carroll County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Tom Buco (D), district 2, Chatham, Conway, Eaton & Hale’s Location
  • Syndi White (D), district 2
  • Susan Ticehurst (D), district 3, Albany, Freedom, Madison & Tamworth
  • Tom Lavender (D), district 5, Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee & Wakefield
  • Edward A. Butler (D), district 7, floterial: Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale’s Location, Hart’s Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth

House, Cheshire County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Paul Berch (D), district 1, Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Walpole & Westmoreland
  • Tara Sad (D), district 1
  • Lucy Weber (D), district 1
  • John E. Mann (D), district 2, Alstead, Marlow & Surry
  • Daniel Eaton (D), district 3, Gilsum, Nelson, Stoddard & Sullivan
  • Timothy N. Robertson (D), district 6, Keene ward 3
  • Cynthia Chase (D), district 8, Keene ward 5
  • Richard Ames (D), district 9, Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey & Roxbury
  • Marge Shepardson (D), district 10, Marlborough & Troy
  • Bruce Tatro (D), district 15, floterial: Marlborough, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy & Winchester
  • Larry Phillips (D), district 16, floterial: Keene wards 1-5
  • Kris E. Roberts (D), district 16

House, Coos County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • William Hatch (D), district 6, Bean’s Grant, Bean’s Purchase, Chandler’s Purchase, Crawford’s Purchase, Cutt’s Grant, Gorham, Green’s Grant, Hadley’s Purchase, Low & Burbank’s Grant, Martin’s Location, Pinkham’s Grant, Sargent’s Purchase, Shelburne, Success, Thompson & Meserve’s Purchase

House, Grafton County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Linda Massimilla (D), district 1, Bethlehem & Littleton
  • Susan Ford (D), district 3, Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont & Warren
  • Mary R. Cooney (D), district 8, Hebron, Holderness & Plymouth
  • Patricia Higgins (D), district 12, Hanover & Lyme
  • Sharon Nordgren (D), district 12
  • Susan Almy (D), district 13, Lebanon wards 1-3
  • George E. Sykes (D), district 13
  • Andrew A. White (D), district 13
  • Carol Friedrich (D), district 16, floterial: Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton & Wentworth
  • Catherine Mulholland (D), district 17, floterial: Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield & Grafton

House, Hillsborough County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Gilman Shattuck (D), district 1, Antrim, Hillsborough & Windsor
  • Jon Manley (D), district 3, Bennington, Greenfield & Hancock
  • Kermit Williams (D), district 4, Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeborough & Wilton
  • David Woodbury (D), district 5, Mont Vernon & New Boston
  • Ruth E. Gage (D), district 6, Goffstown
  • Jeff Goley (D), district 8, Manchester ward 1
  • Linda DiSilvestro (D), district 9, Manchester ward 2
  • Patrick Long (D), district 10, Manchester ward 3 co-sponsor
  • Robert Walsh, (D), district 11, Manchester ward 4
  • Mary Heath (D), district 14, Manchester ward 7 co-sponsor
  • David McCloskey (D), district 16, Manchester ward 9
  • Timothy J. Smith (D), district 17, Manchester ward 10
  • Bob Backus (D), district 19, Manchester ward 12
  • Brenda Grady (D), district 21, Merrimack
  • Shannon Chandley (D), district 22, Amherst
  • Ruth Heden (D), district 23, Milford
  • Peter Leishman (D), district 24, Peterborough
  • Melanie Levesque (D), district 26, Brookline & Mason
  • Carolyn Gargasz (R), district 27, Hollis
  • Sylvia Gale (D), district 28, Nashua ward 1
  • Jan Schmidt (D), district 28
  • Mariellen MacKay (D), district 30, Nashua ward 3
  • Cindy Rosenwald (D), district 30
  • Pamela T. Brown (D), district 31, Nashua ward 4
  • Latha Mangipudi (D), district 35, Nashua ward 8
  • Marty Jack (D), district 36, Nashua ward 9
  • Michael O’Brien, Sr. (D), district 36
  • Lars Christiansen (R), district 37, Hudson & Pelham
  • Russell T. Ober III (R), district 37
  • Charlene Takesian (R), district 37
  • Richard D. McNamara (D), district 38 floterial: Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton & Windsor
  • Evelyn M. Connor (D), district 39 floterial: Deering, Goffstown & Weare
  • Daniel J. Sullivan (D), district 42 floterial: Manchester wards 1-3

House, Merrimack County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Mario Ratzki (D), district 1, Andover, Danbury & Salisbury
  • Leigh A. Webb (D), district 3, Franklin ward 3 & Northfield
  • Karen Ebel (D), district 5, New London & Newbury
  • David Kidder (R), district 5
  • Barbara French (D), district 6, Bradford & Henniker
  • Clyde Carson (D), district 7, Warner & Webster
  • Caroletta Alicea (D), district 8, Boscawen
  • Howard Moffett (D), district 9, Canterbury & Loudon
  • Mel Myler (D), district 10, Concord ward 5 & Hopkinton
  • Mary Jane Wallner (D), district 10
  • Steve Shurtleff (D), district 11, Concord ward 1
  • Paul Henle (D), district 12, Concord ward 2
  • June Frazer (D), district 13, Concord ward 3
  • James MacKay (D), district 14, Concord ward 4
  • Dick Patten (D), district 17, Concord ward 8
  • Christy Bartlett (D), district 19, Concord ward 10
  • Dianne Schuett (D), district 20, Chichester & Pembroke
  • Mary Frambach (D), district 21, Epsom & Pittsfield
  • Alan Turcotte (D), district 22, Allenstown
  • David Karrick (D), district 25 floterial: Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner & Webster
  • Mary Stuart Gile (D), district 27 floterial: Concord wards 1-7
  • Chip Rice (D), district 27
  • Katherine Rogers (D), district 28 floterial: Concord wards 8-10

House, Rockingham County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Lisa I. Whittemore (D), district 5, Londonderry
  • Mary L. Till (D), district 6, Derry
  • Ronald J. Belanger (R), district 8, Salem
  • Bob Elliott (R), district 8
  • Barbara Helmstetter (D), district 9, Epping
  • Norman L. Major (R), district 14, Atkinson & Plaistow
  • Mary M. Allen (R), district 15, Newton
  • Michael Cahill (D), district 17, Newfields & Newmarket
  • Marcia Moody (D), district 17
  • Steven J. Briden (D), district 18, Exeter
  • Frank H. Heffron (D), district 18
  • Robert “Renny” Cushing (D), district 21, Hampton
  • David A. Borden (D), district 24, New Castle & Rye
  • Tom Sherman (D), district 24
  • Laura Pantelakos (D), district 25, Portsmouth ward 1
  • Gerry Ward (D), district 28, Portsmouth ward 4
  • Maureen R. Mann (D), district 32 floterial: Candia, Deerfield, Northwood & Nottingham
  • Patricia Lovejoy (D), district 36 floterial: Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket & Stratham
  • E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn, district 37 floterial: Hampton, Hampton Falls & Seabrook

House, Strafford County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Rachel Burke (D), district 2, Farmington
  • Bob Perry (D), district 3, New Durham & Strafford
  • Dennis Malloy (D), district 4, Barrington
  • Naida Kaen (D), district 5, Lee
  • Timothy Horrigan (D), district 6, Durham & Madbury
  • Judith T. Spang (D), district 6
  • Janet Wall (D), district 6
  • Audrey M. Stevens (D), district 7, Rochester ward 1
  • Anne Grassie (D), district 11, Rochester ward 4
  • James Verschueren (D), district 13, Dover ward 1
  • William Baber (D), district 14, Dover ward 2
  • Peter Bixby (D), district 17, Dover wards 5 & 6, and Somersworth ward 2
  • Deanna Rollo (D), district 18, Rollinsford, Somersworth wards 1, 3, 4, 5
  • Peter B. Schmidt (D), district 19 floterial: Dover wards 1 & 2
  • Rose Marie Rogers (D), district 22 floterial: Rochester wards 1 & 6

House, Sullivan County: voted to limit peaceful pro-life speech

  • Sue Gottling (D), district 2, Croydon & Sunapee
  • Raymond Gagnon (D), district 5, Claremont ward 3
  • Virginia Irwin (D), district 9 floterial: Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee & Unity
  • John R. Cloutier (D), district 10 floterial: Claremont wards 1-3