NH House kills bill to investigate & de-fund abortion providers

Part One: the Vote

Edited 7:00 p.m. to add county-by-county vote breakdown.

The New Hampshire House voted today to kill HJR 3, a resolution calling for the investigation and end of public funding of abortion providers including Planned Parenthood. The vote was 227-100 on an “inexpedient to legislate” motion, following a 16-0 ITL vote in committee.

Link to official roll call here. A “yes” vote was a vote to kill the resolution, since the motion on the floor was “inexpedient to legislate.”

Tomorrow, Part Two of this report will cover the debate preceding the vote.

image

Here’s the vote on HJR 3, broken down by county and district. To confirm who represents your district, consult the General Court web site, which also provides contact information for each legislator. Party affiliation is noted in parentheses.

Voting to kill HJR 3 (227 votes):

Belknap County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 2: Herbert Vadney (r)
  • Dist. 3: Donald Flanders (r), Robert Luther (r)
  • Dist. 4: Dennis Fields (r)
  • Dist. 5: Peter Varney (r)
Carroll County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1; Gene Chandler (r)
  • Dist. 2: Thomas Buco (r), Karen Umberger (r)
  • Dist. 3: Mark McConkey (r), Susan Ticehurst (d)
  • Dist. 4: Karel Crawford (r)
  • Dist. 6: Stephen Schmidt (r), Harold Parker (r)
  • Dist. 7: Edward Butler (d)
Cheshire County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Michael Abbott (d), Paul Berch (d), Tara Sad (d), Lucy Weber (d)
  • Dist. 2: John Mann (d)
  • Dist. 3: Daniel Eaton (d)
  • Dist. 4: William Pearson (d)
  • Dist. 5: john Bordenet (d)
  • Dist. 6: Timothy Robertson (d)
  • Dist. 7: Gladys Johnsen (d)
  • Dist. 8: Cynthia Chase (d)
  • Dist. 9: Richard Ames (d), Douglas Ley (d)
  • Dist. 10: Marjorie Shepardson (d)
  • Dist. 11: John Hunt (r)
  • Dist. 12: James McConnell (r), Benjamin Tilton (d)
  • Dist. 13: Henry Parkhurst (d)
  • Dist. 15: Bruce Tatro (d)
  • Dist. 16: Kris Roberts (d)
Coos County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: John Fothergill (r)
  • Dist. 2: Wayne Moynihan (d)
  • Dist. 3: Alethea Froburg (d), Robert Theberge (d), Yvonne Thomas (d)
  • Dist. 4: Herbert Richardson (r)
  • Dist. 5: John Tholl (r)
Grafton County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Erin Hennessey (r), Linda Massimilla (d)
  • Dist. 3: Susan Ford (d)
  • Dist. 4: Rick Ladd (r)
  • Dist. 6: Kevin Maes (d)
  • Dist. 8: Mary Cooney (d), Suzanne Smith (d)
  • Dist. 10: Wendy Piper (d)
  • Dist. 11: Charles Townsend (d)
  • Dist. 12: Martha Hennessey (d), Patricia Higgins (d), Sharon Nordgren (d)
  • Dist. 13: Richard Abel (d), Susan Almy (d), George Sykes (d), Andrew White (d)
  • Dist. 14: Brad Bailey (r)
  • Dist. 17: Stephen Darrow (r)
Hillsborough County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Marjorie Porter (d), Gilman Shattuck (d)
  • Dist. 2: Neal Kurk (r)
  • Dist. 3: Jonathan Manley (d)
  • Dist. 4: Carol Roberts (d), Kermit Williams (d)
  • Dist. 5: David Woodbury (d)
  • Dist. 6: David Pierce (r), Nick Zaricki
  • Dist. 7: David Danielson (r), Ken Peterson (r), Terry Wolf (r)
  • Dist. 8: Jeff Goley (d)
  • Dist. 9: Linda DiSilvestro (d)
  • Dist. 10: Jean Jeudy (d), Patrick Long (d)
  • Dist. 11: Elizabeth Edwards (d), Robert Walsh (d)
  • Dist. 14: Mary Freitas (d), Mary Heath (d)
  • Dist. 16: Barbara Shaw (d)
  • Dist. 18: Patricia Cornell (d), Armand Forest (d)
  • Dist. 19: Robert Backus (d)
  • Dist. 20: Frank Byron (r)
  • Dist. 21: Jack Balcom (r), Richard Barry (r), Chris Christensen (r), Richard Hinch (r)
  • Dist. 22: Peter Hansen (r)
  • Dist. 23: Barbara Biggie (r), Carolyn Halstead (r)
  • Dist. 24: Peter Leishman (d)
  • Dist. 27: James Belanger (r)
  • Dist. 28: Carl Seidel (r)
  • Dist. 29: Suzanne Harvey (d), Peggy McCarthy (r)
  • Dist. 30: Alan Cohen (d), Cindy Rosenwald (d)
  • Dist. 31: Pamela Brown (d), David Cote (d), Mary Gorman (d)
  • Dist. 32: Don LeBrun (r)
  • Dist. 33: Kenneth Gidge (d), C. Lee Guerette (d)
  • Dist. 34: Timothy Soucy (d)
  • Dist. 35: Latha Mangipudi (d)
  • Dist. 36: Martin Jack (d), Michael O’Brien (d)
  • Dist. 37: Lars Christiansen (r), Eric Estevez (r), Robert Haefner (r), Charlene Takesian (r)
  • Dist. 38: Richard McNamara (d)
  • Dist. 42: Kendall Snow (d)
  • Dist. 43: Benjamin Baroody (d), Christopher Herbert (d)
  • Dist. 44: Mark Proulx (r)
  • Dist. 45: Jane Beaulieu (d)
Merrimack County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Mario Ratzki (d)
  • Dist. 3: Deborah Wheeler (d)
  • Dist. 4: Douglas Long (r)
  • Dist 5: Karen Ebel (d)
  • Dist. 6: Barbara French (d), Geoffrey Hirsch (d)
  • Dist. 7: Clyde Carson (d)
  • Dist. 8: Caroletta Alicea (d)
  • Dist. 9: Howard Moffett (d), George Saunderson (d)
  • Dist. 10: David Luneau (d), Mel Myler (d), Mary Jane Wallner (d)
  • Dist. 11: Stephen Shurtleff (d)
  • Dist. 12: Paul Henle (d)
  • Dist. 13: June Frazer (d)
  • Dist. 14: James MacKay (d)
  • Dist. 15: Linda Kenison (d)
  • Dist. 17: Dick Patten (d)
  • Dist. 18: Paula Bradley (d)
  • Dist. 20: David Doherty (d), Dianne Schuett (d)
  • Dist. 22: Alan Turcotte (d)
  • Dist. 24: David Hess (r), Frank Kotowski (r), Richard Marple (r), Thomas Walsh (r)
  • Dist. 25: David Karrick (d)
  • Dist. 26: Jason Parent (r)
  • Dist. 27: Mary Gile (d)
  • Dist. 28: Katherine Rogers (d)
Rockingham County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 3: Kathleen Hoelzel (r), Carolyn Matthews (r)
  • Dist. 4: James Devine (r), Joseph Hagan (r)
  • Dist. 6: G. Thomas Cardon (r), Brian Chirichiello (r), Beverly Ferrante (r), Phyllis Katsakiores (r), David Milz (r), John O’Connor (r), John Potucek (r), James Webb (r)
  • Dist. 7: Mary Griffin (r), Walter Kolodziej (r), Charles McMahon (r)
  • Dist. 8: Gary Azarian (r), Arthur Barnes (r), Ronald Belanger (r), Fred Doucette (r), Robert Elliott (r), Joe Sweeney (r), John Sytek (r)
  • Dist. 13: Joseph Guthrie (r), David Welch (r), Kenneth Weyler (r)
  • Dist. 14: William Friel (r)
  • Dist. 15: Mary Allen (r)
  • Dist. 17: Michael Cahill (d)
  • Dist. 18: Skip Berrien (d), Paula Francese (d), Frank Heffron (d), Alexia Simpson (d)
  • Dist. 19: Patrick Abrami (r)
  • Dist. 21: Robert Cushing (d), J. Tracy Emerick (r)
  • Dist. 22: Michele Peckham (r)
  • Dist. 24: David Borden (d), Thomas Sherman (d)
  • Dist. 25: Laura Pantelakos (d)
  • Dist. 26: Rebecca McBeath (d)
  • Dist. 27: Debbie DiFranco (d)
  • Dist. 28: Gerald Ward (d)
  • Dist. 29: Pamela Gordon (d)
  • Dist. 30: Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (d)
  • Dist. 32: Yvonne Dean-Bailey (r)
  • Dist. 33: Steven Woitkun (r)
  • Dist. 36: Patricia Lovejoy (d)
Strafford County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: John Mullen (r)
  • Dist. 3: David Bickford (r)
  • Dist. 4: Jacalyn Cilley (d)
  • Dist. 5: Naida Kaen (d)
  • Dist. 6: Wayne Burton (d), Timothy Horrigan (d), Marjorie Smith (d), Judith Spang (d), Janet Wall (d)
  • Dist. 7: Audrey Stevens (d)
  • Dist. 8: James Gray (r)
  • Dist. 13: James Verschueren (d)
  • Dist. 14: William Baber (d)
  • Dist. 15: Janice Gardner (d)
  • Dist. 17: Peter Bixby (d), Susan Treleaven (d)
  • Dist. 18: Dale Sprague (d)
  • Dist. 19: Peter Schmidt (d)
  • Dist. 20: Thomas Southworth (d)
  • Dist. 21: Kenneth Ward (d)
  • Dist. 25: Joseph Hannon (r)
Sullivan County, voting to kill HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Lee Oxenham (d), Andrew Schmidt (d)
  • Dist. 2: Suzanne Gottling (d)
  • Dist. 4: Larry Converse (d)
  • Dist. 5: Raymond Gagnon (d)
  • Dist. 6: Skip Rollins (r)
  • Dist. 7: James Grenier (r)
  • Dist. 9: Virginia Irwin (d)
  • Dist. 10: John Cloutier (d)
  • Dist. 11: Steven Smith (r)

Voting to support HJR 3 (against the motion to kill it; 100 votes)

Belknap County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Valerie Fraser (r)
  • Dist. 2: Glen Aldrich (r), George Hurt (r)
  • Dist. 3: Peter Spanos (r), Franklin Tilton (r)
  • Dist. 4: Brian Gallagher (r)
  • Dist. 6: Michael Sylvia (r)
  • Dist. 8: Raymond Howard Jr. (r)
Carroll County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 2: Frank McCarthy (r)
  • Dist. 4: Glenn Cordelli (r)
  • Dist. 5: Lino Avellani (r), Ed Comeau (r), Bill Nelson (r)
Cheshire County, supporting HJR 3: none
Coos County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Laurence Rappaport (r)
  • Dist. 7: Leon Rideout (r)
Grafton County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 7: Eric Johnson (r)
  • Dist. 9: Robert Hull (r)
  • Dist. 15: Paul Ingbretson (r)
  • Dist. 16: Duane Brown (r)
Hillsborough County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 2: Gary Hopper (r)
  • Dist. 6: Rick Christie (r), Barbara Griffin (r), Claire Rouillard (r)
  • Dist. 7: Bart Fromuth (r), Linda Gould (r), Keith Murphy (r)
  • Dist. 8: Joseph Lachance (r)
  • Dist. 13: Larry Gagne (r)
  • Dist. 15: Mark McLean (r)
  • Dist. 16: Victoria Sullivan (r)
  • Dist. 17: Tammy Simmons (r)
  • Dist. 19: Dick Marston (r)
  • Dist. 20: Ralph Boehm (r)
  • Dist. 21: Josh Moore (r), Jeanine Notter (r), Anthony Pellegrino (r), Phil Straight (r)
  • Dist. 25: James Coffey (r)
  • Dist. 26: Christopher Adams (r)
  • Dist. 28: Eric Eastman (r), Elizabeth Ferreira (r)
  • Dist. 29: Donald McClarren (r)
  • Dist. 32: David Murotake (r)
  • Dist. 34: Edith Hogan (r), Timothy Twombley (r)
  • Dist. 37: Eric Schleien (r), Jordan Ulery (r)
  • Dist. 38: Frank Edelblut (r)
  • Dist. 39: John Burt (r)
  • Dist. 40: Keith Ammon (r)
  • Dist. 41: Laurie Sanborn (r)
  • Dist. 43: Kathleen Souza (r)
  • Dist. 44: Andre Martel (r)
Merrimack County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 2: Harold French (r), Werner Horn (r)
  • Dist. 3: Gregory Hill (r)
  • Dist. 20: Brian Seaworth (r)
  • Dist. 21: Dan McGuire (r)
  • Dist. 23: JR Hoell (r), Bill Kuch (r), John Martin (r)
  • Dist. 29: Carol McGuire (r)
Rockingham County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Bruce Hodgdon (r)
  • Dist. 2: Joe Duarte (r), Kyle Tasker (r)
  • Dist. 3: Lawrence “Mike” Kappler (r)
  • Dist. 4: William Gannon (r), Jason Osborne (r), Chris True (r)
  • Dist. 5: Al Baldasaro (r), Robert Introne (r), David Lundgren (r), Sherman Packard (r), Douglas Thomas (r)
  • Dist. 6: Robert Fesh (r), Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien (r)
  • Dist. 7: David Bates (r)
  • Dist. 8: John Manning (r)
  • Dist. 9: Jeffrey Harris (r), Michael Vose (r)
  • Dist. 10: Dan Itse (r)
  • Dist. 11: Allen Cook (r)
  • Dist. 19: Joanne Ward (r)
  • Dist. 20: Rio Tilton (r)
  • Dist. 21: Frederick Rice (r)
  • Dist. 31: Carol Bush (r)
  • Dist. 35: Richard Gordon (r)
Strafford County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 1: Robert Graham (r)
  • Dist. 2: Joseph Pitre (r), Joshua Whitehouse (r)
  • Dist. 3: Kurt Wuelper (r)
  • Dist. 4: Leonard Turcotte (r)
  • Dist. 9: Steven Beaudoin (r)
  • Dist. 10: Warren Groen (r)
  • Dist. 11: Susan DeLemus (r)
  • Dist. 17: Catherine Cheney (r)
  • Dist. 18: Roger Berube (d)
  • Dist. 22: Thomas Kaczynski Jr. (r)
  • Dist. 23: Don Leeman (r)
Sullivan County, supporting HJR 3
  • Dist. 8: Thomas Laware (r)

For Part Two: The Debate, click here

 


5 thoughts on “NH House kills bill to investigate & de-fund abortion providers”

    1. Democrats were united in opposing the resolution, with the sole exception of Rep. Berube who votes pro-life no matter what his caucus dictates. GOP representatives were split. I’m going to note that phenomenon in another post, but it’s nothing new.

  1. Hello Ellen,
    I am so fortunate to have “stumbled” upon your site/blogs while engaging in a broad pro-life internet search.

    It’s wonderful to have another “connection” to New Hampshire through reading your posts and sharing of your unabashed love for the Granite State.

    Thank you for all your effort on behalf of the pro-life cause.

    Sincerely,

    Jack Marren

    1. Thanks for reading, Jack, and you’re welcome. You’re right – I love this place, even the State House. New Hampshire is worth fighting for.

Comments are closed.