Roll calls on NH House votes, HB 1560 & HB 1627

vote checkmarkHere are the roll calls on the February 10 votes on the New Hampshire House on bills to ban dismemberment abortion (HB 1560) and to protect children who survive attempted abortion (HB 1627). Party affiliation is noted in parentheses. Full results including names of representatives with excused absences or not voting are available on the House web site (HB 1560 here, HB 1627 here.) In both cases, the motion being voted upon was “inexpedient to legislate,” so a “yea” vote was a vote to kill the bill.

Look up your district here.

A summary of the floor debate will be posted separately.

HB 1560, relative to abortion procedures [dismemberment abortion]

Motion was “inexpedient to legislate.” Motion passed 163-136.

Yes on ITL – in favor of killing HB 1560 (163 votes)

Belknap County: Dennis Fields (r), Valerie Fraser (r), Herbert Vadney (r)

Carroll County: Edward Butler (d), Susan Ticehurst (d) Karen Umberger (r), Ted Wright (r)

Cheshire County: Michael Abbott (d), Richard Ames (d), Paul Berch (d), John Bordenet (d), Cynthia Chase (d), Daniel Eaton (d), Gladys Johnsen (d), Douglas Ley (d), John Mann (d), James McConnell (r), William Pearson (d), Larry Phillips (d), Kris Roberts (d), Timothy Robertson (d), Tara Sad (d), Marjorie Shepardson (d), Franklin Sterling (r), Bruce Tatro (d), Lucy Weber (d)

Coos County: Alethea Froburg (d), William Hatch (d), Wayne Moynihan (d), Robert Theberge (d), Yvonne Thomas (d)

Grafton County: Richard Abel (d), Susan Almy (d), Rebecca Brown (d), Mary Cooney (d), Susan Ford (d), Erin Hennessey (r), Martha Hennessey (d), Patricia Higgins (d), Kevin Maes (d), Linda Massimilla (d), Sharon Nordgren (d), Wendy Piper (d), Suzanne Smith (d), George Sykes (d), Charles Townsend (d)

Hillsborough County: Robert Backus (d), Jane Beaulieu (d), Pamela Brown (d), Frank Byron (r), Chris Christensen (r), Lars Christiansen (r), Alan Cohen (d), Patricia Cornell (d), David Cote (d), Elizabeth Edwards (d), Mary Freitas (d), Kenneth Gidge (d), Jeffrey Goley (d), Mary Gorman (d), C. Lee Guerette (d), Suzanne Harvey (d), Mary Heath (d), Christopher Herbert (d), Martin Jack (d), Neal Kurk (r), Peter Leishman (d), Latha Mangipudi (d), Jonathan Manley (d), Michael O’Brien (d), Marjorie Porter (d), Mark Proulx (r), Cindy Rosenwald (d), Claire Rouillard (r), Robert Rowe (r), Eric Schleien (r) Lisa Scontsas (r), Gilman Shattuck (d), Barbara Shaw (d), Gregory Smith (r), Timothy Smith (d), Kendall Snow (d), Daniel Sullivan (d), Charlene Takesian (r), Kermit Williams (d), Terry Wolf (r), David Woodbury (d), Nick Zaricki (r)

Merrimack County: Paula Bradley (d), Clyde Carson (d), Helen Deloge (d), David Doherty (d), Karen Ebel (d), Barbara French (d), Mary Gile (d), Paul Henle (d), Geoffrey Hirsch (d), David Karrick (d), Linda Kenison (d), Frank Kotowski (r), David Luneau (d), James MacKay (d), Richard Marple (r), John Martin (r), Howard Moffett (d), Mel Myler (d) Mario Ratzki (d), Chip Rice (d), Katherine Rogers (d), George Saunderson (d), Dianne Schuett (d), Brian Seaworth (r), Stephen Shurtleff (d), Mary Jane Wallner (d)

Rockingham County: Patrick Abrami (r), Gary Azarian (r), Skip Berrien (d), David Borden (d), Michael Cahill (d), Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (d), Francis Chase (r), Robert Cushing (d), Debbie DiFranco (d), Fred Doucette (r), Beverly Ferrante (r), Pamela Gordon (d), Mary Griffin (r), Joseph Guthrie (r), Frank Heffron (d), Patricia Lovejoy (d), Rebecca McBeath (d), David Milz (r), Laura Pantelakos (d), John Potucek (r), Frederick Rice (r), Alexis Simpson (d), Joe Sweeney (r), Gerald Ward (d)

Strafford County: William Baber (d), David Bickford (r), Peter Bixby (d), Wayne Burton (d), Len DiSesa (d), Timothy Horrigan (d), Naida Kaen (d), Peter Schmidt (d), Marjorie Smith (d), Thomas Southworth (d), Judith Spang (d), Dale Sprague (d), Audrey Stevens (d), Susan Treleaven (d), James Verschueren (d), Janet Wall (d), Kenneth Ward (d)

Sullivan County: John Cloutier (d), Larry Converse (d), Suzanne Gottling (d), James Grenier (r), Virginia Irwin (d), Andrew O’Hearne (d), Lee Oxenham (d), Steven Smith (r)

No on ITL – supporting HB 1560 (136 votes)

Belknap County: Glen Aldrich (r), Russell Dumais (r), Donald Flanders (r), Brian Gallagher (r), Raymond Howard Jr. (r), Shari LeBreche (r), Robert Luther (r), Peter Spanos (r), Franklin Tilton (r)

Carroll County: Lino Avellani (r), Thomas Buco (d), Ed Comeau (r), Glenn Cordelli (r), Frank McCarthy (r), Mark McConkey (r), Bill Nelson (r), Stephen Schmidt (r)

Cheshire County: none

Coos County: John Fothergill (r), Laurence Rappaport (r), Leon Rideout (r), John Tholl (r)

Grafton County: Brad Bailey (r), Duane Brown (r), Stephen Darrow (r), Edmond Gionet (r), Robert Hull (r), Paul Ingbretson (r), Eric Johnson (r), Rick Ladd (r)

Hillsborough County: Christopher Adams (r), Keith Ammon (r), Benjamin Baroody (d), James Belanger (r), Barbara Biggie (r), Ralph Boehm (r), John Burt (r), Rick Christie (r), James Coffey (r), David Danielson (r), Eric Eastman (r), Frank Edelblut (r), Elizabeth Ferreira (r), Bart Fromuth (r), Larry Gagne (r), Carlos Gonzalez (r), Linda Gould (r), Barbara Griffin (r), Robert Haefner (r), Carolyn Halstead (r), Peter Hansen (r), Richard Hinch (r), Edith Hogan (r), William Infantine (r), Jean Jeudy (d), Joseph Lachance (r), Peggy McCarthy (r), Donald McClarren (r), Mark McLean (r), Josh Moore (r), Keith Murphy (r), Jeanine Notter (r), Bill Ohm (r), James Parison (r), Anthony Pellegrino (r), David Pierce (r), Kimberly Rice (r), Carl Seidel (r), Tammy Simmons (r), Kathleen Souza (r), Phillip Straight (r), Victoria Sullivan (r), Jordan Ulery (r)

Merrimack County: Michael Brewster (r), Harold French (r), Gregory Hill (r), JR Hoell (R), Werner Horn (r), Carol McGuire (r), Dan McGuire (r), Thomas Walsh (r)

Rockingham County: Max Abramson (r), Mary Allen (r), Alfred Baldasaro (r), David Bates (r), Brian Chirichiello (r), Andrew Christie (r), Allen Cook (r), Yvonne Dean-Bailey (r), Debra DeSimone (r), James Devine (r), Joe Duarte (r), Robert Elliott (r), J. Tracy Emerick (r), Robert Fesh (r), William Gannon (r), Richard Gordon (r), Dennis Green (r), Joseph Hagan (r), Jeffrey Harris (r), Bruce Hodgdon (r), Kathleen Hoelzel (r), Robert Introne (r), Daniel Itse (r), Lawrence “Mike” Kappler (r), Walter Kolodziej (r), Carolyn Matthews (r), Robert Nigrello (r), John O’Connor (r), Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien (r), James Spillane (r), John Sytek (r), Douglas Thomas (r), Rio Tilton (r), Chris True (r), Pamela Tucker (r), Michael Vose (r), Joanne Ward (r), James Webb (r), David Welch (r), Kenneth Weyler (r)

Strafford County: Steven Beaudoin (r), Roger Berube (d), Catherine Cheney (r), Susan DeLemus (r), Robert Graham (r), James Gray (r), Warren Groen (r), Thomas Kaczynski Jr. (r), Don Leeman (r), John Mullen (r), Joseph Pitre (r), Leonard Turcotte (r), Kurt Wuelper (r)

Sullivan County: Raymond Gagnon (d), Thomas Laware (r), Skip Rollins (r)

#########################

HB 1627, relative to protection of infants born alive

Motion was “inexpedient to legislate.” Motion passed 167-116.

Yes on ITL – in favor of killing HB 1627 (167 votes)

Belknap County: Dennis Fields (r), Donald Flanders (r), Herbert Vadney (r)

Carroll County: Thomas Buco (d), Edward Butler (d), Mark McConkey (r), Susan Ticehurst (d), Karen Umberger (r), Ted Wright (r)

Cheshire County: Michael Abbott (d), Richard Ames (d), Paul Berch (d), John Bordenet (d), Cynthia Chase (d), Daniel Eaton (d), Gladys Johnsen (d), Douglas Ley (d), John Mann (d), James McConnell (r), William Pearson (d), Larry Phillips (d), Kris Roberts (d), Timothy Robertson (d), Tara Sad (d), Marjorie Shepardson (d), Franklin Sterling (r), Bruce Tatro (d), Lucy Weber (d)

Coos County: Alethea Froburg (d), William Hatch (d), Wayne Moynihan (d), Laurence Rappaport (r), Robert Theberge (d), John Tholl (r), Yvonne Thomas (d)

Grafton County: Richard Abel (d), Susan Almy (d), Rebecca Brown (d), Mary Cooney (d), Susan Ford (d), Erin Hennessey (r), Martha Hennessey (d), Patricia Higgins (d), Keven Maes (d), Linda Massimilla (d), Sharon Nordgren (d), Wendy Piper (d), Suzanne Smith (d), George Sykes (d), Charles Townsend (d)

Hillsborough County: Christopher Adams (r), Benjamin Baroody (d), Jane Beaulieu (d), James Belanger (r), Pamela Brown (d), Frank Byron (r), Chris Christensen (r), Alan Cohen (d), Patricia Cornell (d), David Cote (d), Mary Freitas (d), Jeffrey Goley (d), Mary Gorman (d), Robert Haefner (r), Carolyn Halstead (r), Suzanne Harvey (d), Mary Heath (d), Christopher Herbert (d), Richard Hinch (r), Martin Jack (d), Jean Jeudy (d), Neal Kurk (r), Joseph Lachance (r), Peter Leishman (d), Latha Mangipudi (d), Jonathan Manley (d), Michael O’Brien (d), Marjorie Porter (d), Mark Proulx (r), Cindy Rosenwald (d), Claire Rouillard (r), Robert Rowe (r), Eric Schleien (r), Gilman Shattuck (d), Barbara Shaw (d), Gregory Smith (r), Timothy Smith (d), Kendall Snow (d), Daniel Sullivan (d), Charlene Takesian (r), Kermit Williams (d), Terry Wolf (r), David Woodbury (d), Nick Zaricki (r)

Merrimack County: Paula Bradley (d), Clyde Carson (d), Helen Deloge (d), David Doherty (d), Karen Ebel (d), Barbara French (d), Mary Gile (d), Paul Henle (d), Geoffrey Hirsch (d), David Karrick (d), Linda Kenison (d), Frank Kotowski (r), David Luneau (d), James MacKay (d), Howard Moffett (d), Mel Myler (d), Mario Ratzki (d), Chip Rice (d), Katherine Rogers (d), George Saunderson (d), Dianne Schuett (d), Stephen Shurtleff (d), Mary Jane Wallner (d)

Rockingham County: Patrick Abrami (r), Gary Azarian (r), Skip Berrien (d), David Borden (d), Michael Cahill (d), Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (d), Francis Chase (r), Andrew Christie (r), Robert Cushing (d), Debbie DiFranco (d), Fred Doucette (r), Beverly Ferrante (r), Pamela Gordon (d), Mary Griffin (r), Joseph Guthrie (r), Frank Heffron (d), Kathleen Hoelzel (r), Patricia Lovejoy (d), Rebecca McBeath (d), David Milz (r), Robert Nigrello (r), Laura Pantelakos (d), Alexis Simpson (d), Gerald Ward (d), Joanne Ward (r), James Webb (r)

Strafford County: William Baber (d), David Bickford (r), Peter Bixby (d), Wayne Burton (d), Len DiSesa (d), Timothy Horrigan (d), Naida Kaen (d), Peter Schmidt (d), Marjorie Smith (d), Thomas Southworth (d), Judith Spang (d), Dale Sprague (d), Audrey Stevens (d), Susan Treleaven (d), James Verschueren (d), Janet Wall (d), Kenneth Ward (d)

Sullivan County: John Cloutier (d), Larry Converse (d), Suzanne Gottling (d), James Grenier (r), Virginia Irwin (d), Andrew O’Hearne (d), Lee Oxenham (d)

No on ITL – supporting HB 1627 (116 votes)

Belknap County: Glen Aldrich (r), Valerie Fraser (r), Brian Gallagher (r), Raymond Howard Jr. (r), Shari LaBreche (r), Robert Luther (r), Peter Spanos (r), Franklin Tilton (r)

Carroll County: Lino Avellani (r), Ed Comeau (r), Glenn Cordelli (r), Frank McCarthy (r), Bill Nelson (r), Stephen Schmidt (r)

Cheshire County: none

Coos County: John Fothergill (r), Leon Rideout (r)

Grafton County: Brad Bailey (r), Duane Brown (r), Stephen Darrow (r), Edmond Gionet (r), Robert Hull (r), Paul Ingbretson (r), Eric Johnson (r), Rick Ladd (r)

Hillsborough County: John Balcom (r), Barbara Biggie (r), Ralph Boehm (r), John Burt (r), Rick Christie (r), James Coffey (r), Eric Eastman (r), Frank Edelblut (r), Elizabeth Ferreira (r), Bart Fromuth (r), Larry Gagne (r), Carlos Gonzalez (r), Linda Gould (r), Barbara Griffin (r), Edith Hogan (r), Peggy McCarthy (r), Donald McClarren (r), Mark McLean (r), Josh Moore (r), Keith Murphy (r), Jeanine Notter (r), Bill Ohm (r), James Parison (r), Anthony Pellegrino (r), David Pierce (r), Kimberly Rice (r), Lisa Scontsas (r), Carl Seidel (r), Tammy Simmons (r), Kathleen Souza (r), Phillip Straight (r), Victoria Sullivan (r), Jordan Ulery (r)

Merrimack County: Michael Brewster (r), Harold French (r), JR Hoell (r), Werner Horn (r), John Martin (r), Brian Seaworth (r), Thomas Walsh (r)

Rockingham County: Max Abramson (r), Mary Allen (r), Alfred Baldasaro (r), David Bates (r), Brian Chirichiello (r), Allen Cook (r), Debra DeSimone (r), James Devine (r), Joe Duarte (r), Robert Elliott (r), J. Tracy Emerick (r), Robert Fesh (r), William Gannon (r), Richard Gordon (r), Dennis Green (r), Jeffrey Harris (r), Bruce Hodgdon (r), Robert Introne (r), Daniel Itse (r), Lawrence “Mike” Kappler (r), Walter Kolodziej (r), Carolyn Matthews (r), John O’Connor (r), Sherman Packard (r), John Potucek (r), Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien (r), Frederick Rice (r), James Spillane (r), Joe Sweeney (r), John Sytek (r), Douglas Thomas (r), Rio Tilton (r), Chris True (r), Pamela Tucker (r), Michael Vose (r), David Welch (r), Kenneth Weyler (r)

Strafford County: Steven Beaudoin (r), Roger Berube (d), Catherine Cheney (r), Susan DeLemus (r), Robert Graham (r), James Gray (r), Warren Groen (r), Thomas Kaczynski Jr. (r), Don Leeman (r), John Mullen (r), Joseph Pitre (r), Leonard Turcotte (r), Kurt Wuelper (r)

Sullivan County: Thomas Laware (r), Skip Rollins (r)


 

6 Comments

  1. Godschild

    Your children’s children, a niece or nephew. A friends child. Grand babies…
    Need I say more? Horrific and shameful for anyone to not protect life. If you are alive, you are lucky!

  2. Jack Marren

    …..for many years Stoddard located in Cheshire County was my home.

    I’m not surprised to see Danny Eaton’s name listed as a yea to kill the bills providing protection to the unborn.

    Danny has a “colorful” history including getting clubbed on the head with a “black jack” by New Hampshire State Trooper Judy after giving her lip about being pulled over for “erratic driving.”

    Danny’s unique spin on “Live Free of Die”

    • Ellen Kolb

      These bills aren’t the first ones for which I’ve had to note “Cheshire County: none” in the encouraging side of the roll calls.
      As always, Jack, thanks for reading.

  3. Jack Marren

    What a horrific indictment of the mentality, morality and callousness of not only the democratic house members but New Hampshire residents and especially those who are active in the political process and understand what’s going on….shame on those who still have their heads buried in the sand or inserted in a vital organ.

    The secular death spiral continues at an accelerating pace.

    • Ellen Kolb

      I thought it was interesting that the dismemberment ban got more support from Democrats than they gave to the born-alive bill. As for Republicans, I see that three of the seven members of the leadership team voted against the dismemberment ban, and two of them opposed the born-alive bill as well. At the end of this term, I’m going to post about the difference in life-issue progress under the last two Speakers of the House, one Democrat and one Republican. The result might be surprising but will certainly be illuminating.

Comments are closed.