House votes down born-alive protection bill

The New Hampshire House has defeated HB 1675-FN, a bill to provide enforceable protection for children born alive following attempted abortion. The vote was 177-131 on an “inexpedient to legislate” (ITL) motion.

The official record of the vote is at this site.

A YEA vote on that official record (remember, the motion was “inexpedient to legislate”) is a vote to kill the born-alive bill. Below is the full roll call, divided by county and town.

The vote was mostly along party lines, with most Democrats opposing the bill. The exceptions – the three Democrats who did not support “inexpedient to legislate” – were Reps. Nancy Murphy (D-Merrimack), Alan Turcotte (D-Allenstown), and Mark Vallone (D-Epping).

Three Republicans joined the majority in rejecting the bill by supporting the ITL motion: Dennis Acton and Josh Yokela of Fremont, and Dan Wolf of Newbury.

Prime sponsor Rep. Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien (R-Derry) welcomed to the visitors’ gallery Paula Page, an abortion survivor and New Hampshire resident, who was present for the vote. Speaking in favor of HB 1675, and against the ITL motion, were Reps. Prudhomme-O’Brien, Daryl Abbas (R-Salem), Dee Jurius (R-Meredith), Abigail Rooney (R-Milton), and Jeanine Notter (R-Merrimack).

Speaking in favor of the ITL motion, and against the bill, was Rep. Marjorie Smith (D-Durham), restating the arguments she made in committee.

The Roll Call

The New Hampshire General Court website provides a page where you can look up your representatives and their contact information. Saying thank you to the reps who opposed the ITL motion is certainly in order. 

Note that you may be represented in two districts due to “floterial” districts, which combine several areas in order to achieve proportional representation. For example, a resident of Freedom in Carroll County would be represented by state representatives in county district 3 AND district 7.

Voting in favor of the “inexpedient to legislate” motion, therefore killing HB 1675 (177 votes)

All are Democrats except where noted by (r). Towns listed in parentheses.

BELKNAP COUNTY 

  • District 3 (Laconia, all wards): David Huot

CARROLL COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Bartlett, Hart’s Location, Jackson): Anita Burroughs
  • District 2 (Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale’s Location): Harrison Kanzler, Stephen Woodcock
  • District 3 (Albany, Freedom, Madison, Tamworth): Jerry Knirk, Susan Ticehurst 
  • District 6 (Wolfeboro): Edith DesMarais
  • District 7 floterial (Albany, Bartlett, Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Freedom, Hale’s Location, Hart’s Location, Jackson, Madison, Tamworth): Edward Butler

CHESHIRE COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Chesterfield, Hinsdale, Walpole, Westmoreland): Michael Abbott, Paul Berch, Cathryn Harvey, Lucy Weber
  • District 5 (Keene ward 2): John Bordenet
  • District 6 (Keene ward 3): David Meader
  • District 7 (Keene ward 4): Sparky Von Plinsky
  • District 8 (Keene ward 5): Donovan Fenton
  • District 9 (Dublin, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Roxbury): Richard Ames, Douglas Ley
  • District 10 (Marlborough, Troy): Sandy Swinburne
  • District 12 (Richmond, Swanzey): Barry Faulkner, Jennie Gomarlo
  • District 13 (Winchester): Henry Parkhurst
  • District 16 floterial (Keene, all wards): William Pearson

COOS COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Dummer, Milan, Northumberland, Stark): Wayne Moynihan
  • District 3 (Berlin): Larry Laflamme, Henry Noel, Yvonne Thomas
  • District 5 (Carroll, Jefferson, Randolph, Whitefield): Edith Tucker

GRAFTON COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Franconia, Lisbon, Lyman, Monroe, Sugar Hill): Timothy Egan
  • District 3 (Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren): Susan Ford
  • District 5 (Lincoln, Livermore, Waterville Valley, Woodstock): Jerry Stringham
  • District 6 (Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton): Kevin Maes
  • District 7 (Campton): Richard Osborne
  • District 8 (Hebron, Holderness, Plymouth): Sallie Fellows, Suzanne Smith, Joyce Weston
  • District 10 (Enfield): Roger Dontonville
  • District 11 (Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth): Timothy Josephson
  • District 12 (Hanover, Lyme): Polly Campion, Mary Jane Mulligan, Sharon Nordgren
  • District 13 (Lebanon, all wards): Richard Abel, Susan Almy, Laurel Stavis, George Sykes
  • District 15 floterial (Bath, Benton, Easton, Haverhill, Landaff, Orford, Piermont, Warren): Dennis Ruprecht
  • District 17 floterial (Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Enfield, Grafton): Joshua Adjutant

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor): Marjorie Porter
  • District 3 (Bennington, Greenfield, Hancock): Daniel Pickering
  • District 4 (Francestown, Greenville, Lyndeboro, Wilton): Jennifer Bernet, Kermit Williams
  • District 5 (Mont Vernon, New Boston): David Woodbury
  • District 6 (Goffstown): Cole Riel
  • District 7 (Bedford): Sue Mullen
  • District 8 (Manchester ward 1): Jeffrey Goley, Diane Langley
  • District 9 (Manchester ward 2):Israel Piedra
  • District 10 (Manchester ward 3): Patrick Long
  • District 11 (Manchester ward 4): Donald Bouchard, Nicole Klein-Knight
  • District 12 (Manchester ward 5): Amanda Bouldin, Andrew Bouldin
  • District 13 (Manchester ward 6): Kathy Desjardin
  • District 14 (Manchester ward 7): Mary Freitas, Mary Heath
  • District 15 (Manchester ward 8): Erika Connors
  • District 16 (Manchester ward 9): Barbara Shaw
  • District 17 (Manchester ward 10): Heidi Hamer, Timothy Smith
  • District 18 (Manchester ward 11): Patricia Cornell, Willis Griffith
  • District 19 (Manchester ward 12): Robert Backus
  • District 21 (Merrimack): Kathryn Stack
  • District 22 (Amherst): Megan Murray
  • District 23 (Milford): Paul Dargie, Joelle Martin, Peter Petrigno
  • District 26 (Brookline, Mason): Brett Hall
  • District 27 (Hollis): Michelle St. John
  • District 28 (Nashua ward 1): William Bordy, Bruce Cohen, Janice Schmidt
  • District 29 (Nashua ward 2): Paul Bergeron, Ray Newman, Sue Newman
  • District 30 (Nashua ward 3): Patricia Klee, Suzanne Vail
  • District 31 (Nashua ward 4): Fred Davis, Manny Espitia
  • District 32 (Nashua ward 5): Allison Nutting-Wong, Michael Pederson
  • District 33 (Nashua ward 6): Mark King, Frances Nutter-Upham
  • District 34 (Nashua ward 7): Catherine Sofikitis, Deb Stevens
  • District 35 (Nashua ward 8): Skip Cleaver, Latha Mangipudi, Laura Telerski
  • District 36 (Nashua ward 9): Martin Jack, Michael O’Brien
  • District 38 floterial (Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton, Windsor): Chris Balch, James Bosman
  • District 42 floterial (Manchester wards 1-3): Matthew Wilhelm
  • District 43 floterial (Manchester wards 4-7): Christopher Herbert
  • District 45 floterial (Manchester wards 10-12): Constance Van Houten

MERRIMACK COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury): Kenneth Wells
  • District 4 (Sutton, Wilmot): Thomas Schamberg
  • District 5 (New London, Newbury): Karen Ebel, Dan Wolf (r)
  • District 6 (Bradford, Henniker): Roderick Pimentel
  • District 7 (Warner, Webster): Clyde Carson
  • District 9 (Canterbury, Loudon): Howard Moffett, George Saunderson
  • District 10 (Concord ward 5, Hopkinton): David Luneau, Mel Myler, Mary Jane Wallner
  • District 12 (Concord ward 2): Connie Lane
  • District 13 (Concord ward 3): Beth Richards
  • District 14 (Concord ward 4): James MacKay
  • District 15 (Concord ward 6): Ryan Buchanan
  • District 16 (Concord ward 7): Timothy Soucy
  • District 18 (Concord ward 9): Kristina Schultz
  • District 19 (Concord ward 10): Christy Bartlett
  • District 20 (Chichester, Pembroke): David Doherty, Dianne Schuett
  • District 23 (Bow, Dunbarton): Samantha Fox, Mary Beth Walz, Gary Woods
  • District 25 floterial (Andover, Danbury, Salisbury, Warner, Webster): David Karrick
  • District 27 floterial (Concord wards 1-3, 4-7): Arthur Ellison, Rebecca McWilliams
  • District 28 floterial (Concord wards 8-10): Katherine Rogers

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 

  • District 10 (Fremont): Dennis Acton (r)
  • District 11 (Brentwood): Liz McConnell
  • District 17 (Newfields, Newmarket): Michael Cahill, Charlotte DiLorenzo
  • District 18 (Exeter): Skip Berrien, Gaby Grossman 
  • District 19 (Stratham): Debra Altschiller
  • District 21 (Hampton): Patricia Bushway, Renny Cushing, Michael Edgar, Tom Loughman
  • District 22 (North Hampton): Jim Maggiore
  • District 23 (Greenland, Newington): Dennis Malloy
  • District 24 (New Castle, Rye): Jaci Grote, Kate Murray
  • District 27 (Portsmouth ward 3): Peter Somssich
  • District 28 (Portsmouth ward 4): Gerald Ward
  • District 29 (Portsmouth ward 5): David Meuse
  • District 31 floterial (Greenland, Newington, North Hampton, Portsmouth ward 3): Tamara Le
  • District 33 floterial (Brentwood, Danville, Fremont): Josh Yokela (r)
  • District 36 floterial (Exeter, Newfields, Newmarket, Stratham): Patricia Lovejoy

STRAFFORD COUNTY 

  • District 4 (Barrington): Cassandra Levesque, Matthew Towne
  • District 5 (Lee): Jeffrey Salloway
  • District 6 (Durham, Madbury): Timothy Horrigan, Cam Kenney, Marjorie Smith, Janet Wall 
  • District 7 (Rochester ward 1): Timothy Fontneau
  • District 8 (Rochester ward 6): Donna Ellis
  • District 11 (Rochester ward 4): Chuck Grassie
  • District 14 (Dover ward 2): Kristina Fargo
  • District 15 (Dover ward 3): Linn Opderbecke
  • District 17 (Dover wards 5-6, Somersworth ward 2): Peter Bixby
  • District 18 (Rollinsford, Somersworth wards 1, 3, 4, 5): Gerri Cannon, Wendy Chase, Cecilia Rich
  • District 19 floterial (Dover wards 1-2): Peter Schmidt
  • District 20 floterial (Dover wards 3-4): Thomas Southworth
  • District 23 floterial (Rochester wards 2-3): Sandra Keans

SULLIVAN COUNTY

  • District 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield): Brian Sullivan
  • District 3 (Claremont ward 1): Andrew O’Hearne 
  • District 4 (Claremont ward 2): Gary Merchant 
  • District 9 floterial (Cornish, Croydon, Grantham, Newport, Plainfield, Springfield, Sunapee, Unity): Linda Tanner
  • District 10 floterial (Claremont wards 1-3): John Cloutier

Voting against the “inexpedient to legislate” motion, HB 1675 (131 votes)

All are Republican except where noted by (d). Towns are in parentheses.

BELKNAP COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Gilford, Meredith): Harry Bean, Deanna Jurius, Jonathan Mackie
  • District 3 (Laconia wards 1-6): Richard Beaudoin, Peter Spanos, Franklin Tilton
  • District 4 (Sanbornton, Tilton): Dennis Fields, Timothy Lang
  • District 6 (Belmont): Michael Sylvia
  • District 8 floterial (Alton, Barnstead, Gilmanton): Raymond Howard

CARROLL COUNTY 

  • District 5 (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield): Lino Avellani, Ed Comeau
  • District 6 (Wolfeboro): John MacDonald
  • District 8 floterial (Brookfield, Effingham, Moultonborough, Ossipee, Sandwich, Tuftonboro, Wakefield): William Marsh

CHESHIRE COUNTY

  • District 11 (Fitzwilliam, Rindge): John O’Day

COOS COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Clarksville, Colebrook, Columbia, Dixville, Errol, Millsfield, Pittsburg, Stewartstown, Stratford, + 7 other incorporated areas): Michael Furbush
  • District 4 (Dalton, Kilkenny, Lancaster): Kevin Craig
  • District 7 floterial (Carroll, Dalton, Dummer, Jefferson, Kilkenny, Lancaster, Milan, Northumberland including Groveton, Randolph, Stark, Whitefield): Troy Merner

GRAFTON COUNTY 

  • District 1 (Bethlehem, Littleton): Erin Hennessey
  • District 4 (Haverhill): Rick Ladd
  • District 9 ( Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater, Bristol, Grafton): Edward Gordon, Vincent Paul Migliore

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Deering, Weare): Keith Erf, Gary Hopper, JP Marzullo
  • District 6 (Goffstown): Joe Alexander, Barbara Griffin, Michael Gunski, Fred Plett
  • District 7 (Bedford): Linda Camarota, David Danielson
  • District 13 (Manchester ward 6): Larry Gagne
  • District 19 (Manchester ward 2): Kendall Snow 
  • District 20 (Litchfield): Ralph Boehm, Richard Lascelles
  • District 21 (Merrimack): Richard Barry, Richard Hinch, Robert L’Heureux, Nancy Murphy (d), Jeanine Notter
  • District 22 (Amherst): Reed Panasiti
  • District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple): Paul Somero
  • District 26 (Brookline, Mason): Jack Flanagan
  • District 37 (Hudson, Pelham): Bob Greene, Tony Lekas, Hershel Nunez, Lynne Ober, Andrew Prout, Andrew Renzullo, Kimberly Rice, Jordan Ulery
  • District 39 floterial (Deering, Goffstown, Weare): John Burt
  • District 44 floterial (Litchfield, Manchester wards 8-9): Mark McLean, Mark Proulx

MERRIMACK COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Franklin wards 1-2, Hill): Werner Horn, Dave Testerman
  • District 3 (Franklin ward 3, Northfield): Greg Hill 
  • District 20 (Chichester, Pembroke): Brian Seaworth
  • District 21 (Epsom, Pittsfield): James Allard, John Klose
  • District 22 (Allenstown): Alan Turcotte (d)
  • District 24 (Hooksett): Frank Kotowski, Thomas Walsh, Michael Yakubovich
  • District 26 floterial (Boscawen, Canterbury, Franklin ward 3, Loudon, Northfield): Howard Pearl
  • District 29 floterial (Allenstown, Epsom, Pittsfield): Carol McGuire

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Candia, Deerfield, Nottingham): Alan Bershtein, James Spillane, Kevin Verville 
  • District 3 (Raymond): Michael Costable , Kathleen Hoelzel, Kevin Pratt 
  • District 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown): Jess Edwards, Jason Osborne, Tony Piemonte, Chris True 
  • District 5 (Londonderry): Al Baldasaro, Tom Dolan, Betsy McKinney, Sherman Packard, Douglas Thomas 
  • District 6 (Derry): Brian Chirichiello, David Love, David Milz, John O’Connor, Stephen Pearson, John Potucek, Katherine Prudhomme-O’Brien 
  • District 7 (Windham): Joel Desilets, Mary Griffin, Walter Kołodziej, Charles McMahon 
  • District 8 (Salem): Daryl Abbas, Arthur Barnes, Fred Doucette, Robert Elliott, Betty Gay, John Janigian, John Sytek 
  • District 9 (Epping): Mark Vallone (d), Michael Vose 
  • District 12 (Danville): Scott Wallace
  • District 13 (Hampstead, Kingston): Dennis Green, Joseph Guthrie, David Welch, Kenneth Weyler 
  • District 14 (Atkinson, Plaistow): Debra DeSimone, Robert Harb, Norman Major, Peter Torosian 
  • District 15 (Newton): Charles Melvin
  • District 16 (East Kingston, Kensington, South Hampton): Dan Davis
  • District 19 (Stratham): Patrick Abrami
  • District 20 (Hampton Falls, Seabrook): Aboul Khan 
  • District 32 floterial (Candia, Deerfield, Northwood, Nottingham): Terry Roy 
  • District 34 floterial (Atkinson, Hampstead, Kingston, Plaistow): Mark Pearson
  • District 35 floterial (East Kingston, Kensington, Newton, South Hampton): Deborah Hobson

STRAFFORD COUNTY

  • District 1 (Middleton, Milton): Peter Hayward, Abigail Rooney 
  • District 2 (Farmington): James Horgan, Joseph Pitre 
  • District 3 (New Durham, Strafford): Michael Harrington, Kurt Wuelper
  • District 6 (Durham, Madbury): Judith Spang 
  • District 9 (Rochester ward 2): Steven Beaudoin
  • District 24 floterial (Rochester wards 4-5): Mona Perreault 

SULLIVAN COUNTY 

  • District 2 (Croydon, Sunapee): Gates Lucas 
  • District 5 (Claremont ward 3): Walter Stapleton 
  • District 6 (Newport, Unity): John Callum, Skip Rollins 
  • District 7 (Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington): Judy Aron 
  • District 8 (Charlestown): Tom Laware 
  • District 11 floterial (Acworth, Charlestown, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington): Steven Smith

Absent/not voting

Speaker of the House Stephen Shurtleff was presiding and did not vote.

BELKNAP COUNTY

  • District 1 (Center Harbor, New Hampton): Harry Viens
  • District 2 (Gilford, Meredith): Glen Aldrich
  • District 5 (Alton, Gilmanton): George Feeney, Peter Varney 
  • District 6 (Belmont): John Plumer 
  • District 7 (Barnstead): Barbara Comtois
  • District 9 (Belmont, Laconia wards 1-6): Charlie St. Clair

CARROLL COUNTY

  • District 2 (Chatham, Conway, Eaton, Hale’s Location): Thomas Buco
  • District 4 (Moultonborough, Sandwich, Tuftonboro): Glenn Cordelli, Karel Crawford
  • District 5 (Brookfield, Effingham, Ossipee, Wakefield): Bill Nelson

CHESHIRE COUNTY

  • District 2 (Alstead, Marlow, Surry): John Mann
  • District 3 (Gilsum, Nelson, Stoddard, Sullivan): Daniel Eaton
  • District 4 (Keene ward 1): David Morrill
  • District 11 (Fitzwilliam, Rindge): John Hunt
  • District 14 floterial (Dublin, Fitzwilliam, Harrisville, Jaffrey, Rindge, Roxbury): Craig Thompson 
  • District 15 floterial (Marlborough, Richmond, Swanzey, Troy, Winchester): Bruce Tatro 
  • District 16 floterial (Keene wards 1-5): Joe Schapiro

COOS COUNTY

  • District 1: John Fothergill
  • District 6: William Hatch

GRAFTON COUNTY

  • District 1 (Bethlehem, Littleton): Linda Massimilla 
  • District 12 (Hanover, Lyme): Garrett Muscatel 
  • District 14 floterial (Bethlehem, Franconia, Lisbon, Littleton, Lyman, Monroe, Sugar Hill): Elaine French
  • District 16 floterial (Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Groton, Orange, Rumney, Thornton, Wentworth): Francesca Diggs

HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY

  • District 1 (Antrim, Hillsborough, Windsor): Jim Fedolfi
  • District 5 (Mont Vernon, New Boston): Donna Mombourquette 
  • District 7 (Bedford): Linda Gould, John Graham
  • District 9 (Manchester ward 2): Linda DiSilvestro
  • District 10 (Manchester ward 3): Jean Jeudy
  • District 15 (Manchester ward 8): Mark Warden 
  • District 16 (Manchester ward 9): Joshua Query 
  • District 21: Rosemarie Rung, Wendy Thomas 
  • District 22 (Amherst): Julie Radhakrishnan 
  • District 23 (Milford): Charles Burns
  • District 24 (Peterborough): Peter Leishman, Ivy Vann 
  • District 25 (New Ipswich, Sharon, Temple): Timothy Merlino
  • District 30 (Nashua ward 3): Sherry Dutzy
  • District 31 (Nashua ward 4): David Cote
  • District 32 (Nashua ward 5): Dan Toomey 
  • District 33 (Nashua ward 6): Kenneth Gidge
  • District 34 (Nashua ward 7): Greg Indruk 
  • District 36 (Nashua ward 9): Linda Harriott-Gathright 
  • District 37 (Hudson, Pelham): Alicia Lekas, Russell Ober, James Whittemore 
  • District 40 floterial (Hollis, Milford, Mont Vernon, New Boston): Kat McGhee
  • District 41 floterial (Amherst, Bedford): Laurie Sanborn 
  • District 42 floterial (Manchester wards 1-3): Jacqueline Chretien
  • District 43 floterial (Manchester wards 4-7): Benjamin Baroody, Richard Komi
  • District 45 floterial (Manchester wards 10-12): Jane Beaulieu

MERRIMACK COUNTY

  • District 3 (Franklin ward 3, Northfield): Joyce Fulweiler
  • District 6 (Bradford, Henniker): Beth Rodd 
  • District 8 (Boscawen): Robert Forsythe
  • District 17 (Concord ward 8): Safiya Wazir 

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY

  • District 1 (Northwood): David Coursin
  • District 4 (Auburn, Chester, Sandown): Becky Owens
  • District 5 (Londonderry): David Lundgren, Anne Warner 
  • District 6 (Derry): Mary Eisner, Phyllis Katsakiores, James Webb 
  • District 8 (Salem): Edward DeClercq, Everett McBride
  • District 17 (Newfields, Newmarket): Ellen Read
  • District 18 (Exeter): Lisa Bunker, Julie Gilman 
  • District 20 (Hampton Falls, Seabrook): Max Abramson, William Fowler
  • District 25 (Portsmouth ward 1): Laura Pantelakos 
  • District 26 (Portsmouth ward 2): Rebecca McBeath
  • District 30 floterial (Portsmouth wards 1-2, 4-5): Jacqueline Cali-Pitts
  • District 37 floterial (Hampton, Hampton Falls, Seabrook): Jason Janvrin

STRAFFORD COUNTY

  • District 12 (Rochester ward 5): Mac Kittredge
  • District 13 (Dover ward 1): Casey Conley
  • District 16 (Dover ward 4): Sherry Frost
  • District 17 (Dover wards 5-6, Somersworth ward 2): Susan Treleaven, Kenneth Vincent
  • District 21 floterial (Dover wards 5-6, Rollinsford, Somersworth wards 1-5): Catt Sandler 
  • District 22 floterial (Rochester wards 1 and 6): Peg Higgins
  • District 25 floterial (Barrington, Lee): Amanda Gourgue

SULLIVAN COUNTY

  • District 1 (Cornish, Grantham, Plainfield, Springfield): Lee Oxenham

Author: Ellen Kolb

New Hampshire-based writer, pro-life activist, hiker.